AriaMedTour will assist you to obtain your visa for Iran, be it a medical/cosmetic treatment visa or a visitor visa.

Based on the country you live in, it may take any time between 2 to 8 business weeks to receive your visa authorization code.

Visitor Visa/Treatment Visa for Iran

You need to take the following 4 steps if you want us to handle your visa for Iran:

1- Fill the form below

2- Pay the service fee

3- Receive authorization code by Email

4- Collect your visa from the embassy or any international airport you arrive at in Iran.

Below, we explain in details how we would obtain your visa for Iran, step by step:

1- Sending documents

The documents and information you need to provide include: a) Image of your first page of passport; b) A personal picture; c) Current residence (home) address; d) Home phone number; e) Mobile number; f) Email address; g) Estimated date of your arrival.

Please carefully read the following explanations before sending your information:

  • First page of Passport

       –Please open your passport completely,

       –Have enough light,

       –Have pages 2 and 3 fully in the screen and take a snapshot. (See the sample   picture below)

visa for Iran requirements

Sample passport image for a visa for Iran

  • Personal picture

The personal photo must meet these simple criteria:

– Don’t wear a hat, mask or glasses;
– Your face must be entirely visible; no hair or other things should cover part of your face;
– The background of the photo must be a flat, homogeneous surface with a plain color (preferably but not necessarily white). A plain wall would be a perfect background.

– The photos must be something similar to the samples provided below. There are no limitations in clothes and their color. Women can either send a photo with or without hijab.

sample personal photo for men showing face and neck for Iran visa application

Sample personal photo for a visa for Iran (male)

sample personal photo for women showing head, face and neck for iran visa application

Sample personal photo for a visa for Iran (female without hijab)

Sample personal photo for women with Hijab

sample personal photo for a visa for Iran (female with hijab)

  • Current residence (home) address

Provide the address of where you live.

  • Home phone number
  • Mobile number
  • Email address
  • Estimated date of your arrival

2- Service fee

The service fee is 50 US dollars or 45 euros for citizens of all countries except for British and Canadian citizens, for whom it is 175 US dollars or 150 euros, (for American citizens, please contact us). To learn about the payment options and get the account number please contact us. Note that what you pay here is just our service fee to apply for your visa authorization code. You still will have to pay the consulate visa fee where you are referring to for receiving your visa, which varies depending on your nationality. Bear in mind that the service fee will not be returned in case your visa request is rejected by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

3- Receiving authorization code

Once we receive your documents, information, and receipt of payment of the service fee, we will submit your application to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA). Normally, you will receive the Authorization Code within 2 to 7 business days from the date of the submission of your request (For British, Canadian and American citizens this process takes 3 business weeks to 3 months).

Iran Visa Authorization Code or Iran Visa Tracking Code or Iran Visa Reference Code is your Iran visa approval number which is issued by Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) to facilitate your Iran visa issuance.

4- Collecting your visa from an Iranian embassy/consulate in your country or from Iranian international airports

Once your Visa Authorization Code is issued, we will send it to you so that you can refer to the nearest Iranian embassy/consulate with your documents in hand to receive your visa or (if you are a citizen of one of the counties for whose nationalities a visa on arrival is issued at the airport, [see them at visa policy of Iran section below]) just take your flight to an international airport in Iran and receive it there immediately without waiting in a queue.

Why get visa in advance?

You will protect yourself from any delay, hassle, or possibility of deportation. You will travel with peace of mind and will avoid any extra financial costs.

No Risk! Any possibility of rejection at the airport will be completely removed.

To request for a visa for Iran, you can fill out the online form below and upload your documents as requested in the form.

Visa Policy of Iran

According to visa policy of Iran, visas for nationalities of more than 60 countries is issued upon arrival at the Iranian airports. All visitors must have a valid passport that does not not expire for at least 6 months after their arrival.

Visa Exemption

Citizens of the following 9 countries can visit Iran without a visa:

Armenia 90 days within 180 days

Azerbaijan 30 days

Bolivia 30 days

Georgia 45 days

Malaysia 15 days

Sri Lanka 1 month

Syria 90 days

Turkey 3 months

Venezuela 15 days

Kish Island

All tourists/visitors may stay in Kish Island for 14 days or less without obtaining any visa.

Diplomatic and official/service passports

Diplomatic and official/service passports issued by the following countries are allowed to enter Iran without a visa.

Afghanistan D 1 month

Armenia D 90 days

Azerbaijan D S 1 month

Belarus D O 30 days

Benin D S 30 days

Bolivia D S 60 days

Bosnia and Herzegovina D S 1 month

Brunei D O 30 days

Bulgaria D S 1 month

Burkina Faso D S 1 month

Cambodia D S 1 month

China D S 1 month

Colombia D S 1 month

Croatia D S 1 month

Cuba D 1 month

DR Congo D S 6 months

Cyprus D S 3 months

Ecuador D S 90 days

Ghana D S 30 days

Guinea D S 1 month

Guyana D S 1 month

Greece D 3 months

Hungary D 1 month

Indonesia D S 14 days

Japan D O 3 months

Kazakhstan D S 30 days

Kenya D S 1 month

Kyrgyzstan D S 1 month

Macedonia D S 1 month

Malawi D S 1 month

Mali D S 1 month

Moldova D S 1 month

Montenegro D S 30 days

Nicaragua D S 2 months

North Korea D 1 month

Oman D S 1 month

Pakistan D O 3 months

Philippines D S 30 days

Poland D 1 month

Romania D 1 month

Russia D S 30 days

Senegal D S 1 month

Serbia D S 30 days

Sierra Leone D S 1 month

South Korea D S 3 months

Switzerland D 1 month

Syria D S 30 days

Tajikistan D S 1 month

Tunisia D S 1 month

Turkmenistan D S 1 month

Ukraine D S 30 days

Venezuela D S 1 month

Vietnam D 30 days

Zimbabwe D S 30 days

D — diplomatic passports; O — official passports; S — service passports

Visa upon Arrival

Holders of personal passports traveling as tourist can obtain a visa upon arrival at the following airports for a maximum stay of 30 days (extendable for another 15 days):

  • Imam Khomeini International Airport and Mehrabad International Airport (Tehran)
  • Mashhad International Airport (Mashad)
  • Tabriz International Airport (Tabriz)
  • Kish International Airport (Kish Island)
  • Isfahan International Airport (Isfahan)
  • Shiraz International Airport (Shiraz)
  • Konarak Airport (Chah-Bahar)
  • Dayrestan Airport (Qeshm Island)

Nationalities of the following countries must obtain a visa from the Iranian embassies 1-2 months in advance in the origin.

Afghanistan

Bangladesh

Canada

Colombia

India

Iraq

Jordan

Pakistan

Somalia

United Kingdom

United States

Explanatory Notes

British, Canadian and American citizens are required to be escorted by a government approved guide at all times. Independent travel for these citizens has been banned due to the closure of Iranian foreign missions in these countries.

IR-IRAN Electronic Visa (Iran eVisa) Application – Ministry of Foreign Affairs (English)

eVisa-Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Arabic)